Population.is

Europe Population

Europe is home to an estimated 743,197,914 people in 2026, across 50 countries and territories. The largest is Russia. Totals are the sum of UN World Population Prospects estimates for each country.

Population 2026
743,197,914
Yearly change
-0.12%
Countries & territories
50
Density
34 per km²

Countries in Europe by Population

#
1Russia143,394,457-0.42%
2Germany83,644,257-0.51%
3United Kingdom69,931,528+0.55%
4France66,746,398+0.14%
5Italy58,926,166-0.37%
6Spain47,850,792-0.08%
7Ukraine39,535,851+1.43%
8Poland37,843,196-0.78%
9Romania18,800,600-0.57%
10The Netherlands18,448,770+0.56%
11Belgium11,774,647+0.14%
12Sweden10,701,038+0.42%
13Czechia10,527,784-0.77%
14Portugal10,395,366-0.16%
15Greece9,897,119-0.42%
16Hungary9,585,819-0.48%
17Austria9,107,265-0.07%
18Switzerland9,007,794+0.45%
19Belarus8,937,018-0.67%
20Bulgaria6,667,663-0.70%
21Serbia6,641,963-0.70%
22Denmark6,023,518+0.35%
23Norway5,652,986+0.53%
24Finland5,621,731-0.03%
25Slovakia5,451,343-0.43%
26Ireland5,356,945+0.92%
27Croatia3,822,346-0.67%
28Bosnia and Herzegovina3,114,247-0.82%
29Moldova2,961,261-1.16%
30Lithuania2,797,337-1.16%
31Albania2,751,025-0.74%
32Slovenia2,114,570-0.12%
33Latvia1,835,932-0.95%
34North Macedonia1,804,062-0.54%
35Cyprus1,382,337+0.85%
36Estonia1,331,063-0.98%
37Luxembourg687,442+1.03%
38Montenegro626,242-1.03%
39Malta549,013+0.66%
40Iceland402,332+1.02%
41Jersey104,118+0.11%
42Isle of Man84,075-0.07%
43Andorra83,774+1.03%
44Guernsey64,637+0.22%
45Faroe Islands56,554+0.95%
46Gibraltar40,888+1.83%
47Liechtenstein40,388+0.58%
48Monaco38,108-0.68%
49San Marino33,632+0.10%
50Vatican517+1.37%