Population.is

All countries

236 countries and territories. 2026 population from the UN projection; other columns from the World Bank, latest available year.

#
1India1,476,625,571+0.87%
2China1,412,914,090-0.22%
3United States349,035,484+0.51%
4Indonesia287,886,782+0.76%
5Pakistan259,299,792+1.60%
6Nigeria242,431,835+2.06%
7Brazil213,562,666+0.35%
8Bangladesh177,818,039+1.21%
9Russia143,394,457-0.42%
10Ethiopia138,902,185+2.53%
11Mexico132,997,658+0.80%
12Japan122,427,730-0.55%
13Egypt120,101,178+1.47%
14Philippines117,724,473+0.80%
15Democratic Republic of the Congo116,452,162+3.21%
16Vietnam102,177,434+0.57%
17Iran93,168,492+0.81%
18Turkey87,926,083+0.27%
19Germany83,644,257-0.51%
20Tanzania72,563,778+2.86%
21Thailand71,559,619-0.08%
22United Kingdom69,931,528+0.55%
23France66,746,398+0.14%
24South Africa65,453,083+1.09%
25Italy58,926,166-0.37%
26Kenya58,636,406+1.92%
27Myanmar55,184,826+0.61%
28Colombia53,936,231+0.96%
29Sudan53,282,716+3.14%
30Uganda52,761,469+2.68%
31South Korea51,600,389-0.13%
32Algeria48,028,337+1.25%
33Iraq48,007,435+2.10%
34Spain47,850,792-0.08%
35Argentina46,003,732+0.33%
36Afghanistan45,047,067+2.74%
37Yemen42,961,661+2.84%
38Canada40,467,724+0.85%
39Angola40,215,180+3.01%
40Ukraine39,535,851+1.43%
41Morocco38,762,441+0.86%
42Poland37,843,196-0.78%
43Uzbekistan37,724,225+1.81%
44Mozambique36,639,855+2.83%
45Malaysia36,385,116+1.13%
46Ghana35,697,559+1.81%
47Saudi Arabia35,165,789+1.73%
48Peru34,922,145+1.00%
49Madagascar33,522,055+2.39%
50Ivory Coast33,494,339+2.39%
51Cameroon30,640,815+2.55%
52Nepal29,629,406+0.04%
53Niger28,814,878+3.21%
54Venezuela28,633,721+0.41%
55Australia27,227,097+0.94%
56North Korea26,633,693+0.24%
57Syria26,472,496+3.33%
58Mali25,932,277+2.91%
59Burkina Faso24,601,699+2.19%
60Sri Lanka23,348,314+0.51%
61Taiwan23,011,292-0.44%
62Malawi22,785,535+2.56%
63Zambia22,521,912+2.77%
64Chad21,560,385+2.65%
65Kazakhstan21,083,624+1.15%
66Somalia20,305,912+3.31%
67Chile19,945,850+0.43%
68Senegal19,366,551+2.30%
69Guatemala18,967,983+1.50%
70Romania18,800,600-0.57%
71The Netherlands18,448,770+0.56%
72Ecuador18,444,504+0.85%
73Cambodia18,051,219+1.14%
74Zimbabwe17,273,584+1.90%
75Guinea15,441,991+2.27%
76Benin15,170,419+2.40%
77Rwanda14,889,701+2.20%
78Burundi14,729,163+2.36%
79Bolivia12,749,296+1.33%
80South Sudan12,436,040+2.03%
81Tunisia12,415,143+0.54%
82Haiti12,037,515+1.10%
83Belgium11,774,647+0.14%
84Dominican Republic11,609,499+0.77%
85Jordan11,589,538+0.60%
86United Arab Emirates11,574,684+2.02%
87Honduras11,184,761+1.63%
88Tajikistan10,978,600+1.78%
89Papua New Guinea10,947,852+1.72%
90Cuba10,892,659-0.41%
91Sweden10,701,038+0.42%
92Czechia10,527,784-0.77%
93Azerbaijan10,454,854+0.55%
94Portugal10,395,366-0.16%
95Greece9,897,119-0.42%
96Israel9,647,689+1.37%
97Hungary9,585,819-0.48%
98Austria9,107,265-0.07%
99Switzerland9,007,794+0.45%
100Sierra Leone8,996,749+2.01%
101Belarus8,937,018-0.67%
102Togo8,780,004+2.19%
103Laos7,974,024+1.28%
104Turkmenistan7,736,632+1.55%
105Libya7,539,848+1.09%
106Kyrgyzstan7,400,471+1.45%
107Hong Kong7,378,600-0.24%
108Nicaragua7,097,332+1.28%
109Paraguay7,095,273+1.17%
110Bulgaria6,667,663-0.70%
111Serbia6,641,963-0.70%
112Republic of the Congo6,637,786+2.36%
113El Salvador6,391,255+0.40%
114Denmark6,023,518+0.35%
115Singapore5,905,748+0.60%
116Lebanon5,897,462+0.82%
117Liberia5,853,953+2.14%
118Central African Republic5,698,990+3.37%
119Palestinian Territory5,692,792+1.85%
120Oman5,671,455+3.22%
121Norway5,652,986+0.53%
122Finland5,621,731-0.03%
123Mauritania5,461,321+2.75%
124Slovakia5,451,343-0.43%
125Ireland5,356,945+0.92%
126New Zealand5,287,477+0.68%
127Costa Rica5,174,781+0.42%
128Kuwait5,102,771+1.53%
129Panama4,625,719+1.19%
130Croatia3,822,346-0.67%
131Georgia3,804,644-0.05%
132Eritrea3,682,667+2.10%
133Mongolia3,556,796+1.13%
134Uruguay3,382,539-0.06%
135Puerto Rico3,222,687-0.39%
136Qatar3,173,568+1.85%
137Namibia3,153,248+1.95%
138Bosnia and Herzegovina3,114,247-0.82%
139Moldova2,961,261-1.16%
140Armenia2,930,918-0.73%
141Gambia2,884,086+2.20%
142Jamaica2,833,408-0.13%
143Lithuania2,797,337-1.16%
144Albania2,751,025-0.74%
145Gabon2,647,400+2.09%
146Botswana2,603,392+1.61%
147Lesotho2,389,341+1.10%
148Guinea-Bissau2,297,814+2.15%
149Slovenia2,114,570-0.12%
150Equatorial Guinea1,984,472+2.37%
151Latvia1,835,932-0.95%
152North Macedonia1,804,062-0.54%
153Bahrain1,675,573+1.96%
154Trinidad and Tobago1,513,272+0.14%
155Timor Leste1,436,937+1.30%
156Cyprus1,382,337+0.85%
157Estonia1,331,063-0.98%
158Eswatini1,269,863+1.09%
159Mauritius1,265,062-0.25%
160Djibouti1,199,458+1.30%
161Fiji937,283+0.44%
162Comoros899,015+1.83%
163Reunion886,294+0.44%
164Solomon Islands858,292+2.34%
165Guyana840,888+0.59%
166Bhutan802,219+0.69%
167Macao723,196+0.16%
168Luxembourg687,442+1.03%
169Suriname645,265+0.84%
170Montenegro626,242-1.03%
171Western Sahara610,822+1.65%
172Malta549,013+0.66%
173Maldives531,516+0.35%
174Cabo Verde529,641+0.44%
175Brunei469,780+0.74%
176Belize428,658+1.36%
177Bahamas404,634+0.40%
178Iceland402,332+1.02%
179Guadeloupe372,458-0.36%
180Mayotte347,544+3.12%
181Vanuatu342,575+2.21%
182Martinique337,716-0.80%
183French Guiana318,881+1.66%
184New Caledonia297,893+0.87%
185French Polynesia283,086+0.22%
186Barbados282,728+0.04%
187Sao Tome and Principe245,000+1.97%
188Samoa220,541+0.56%
189Curacao185,457-0.02%
190Saint Lucia180,496+0.19%
191Guam170,199+0.70%
192Kiribati138,456+1.43%
193Seychelles134,980+1.64%
194Grenada117,373+0.05%
195Micronesia114,195+0.44%
196Aruba108,172+0.01%
197Jersey104,118+0.11%
198Tonga103,306-0.44%
199Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,254-0.68%
200Antigua and Barbuda94,631+0.43%
201Isle of Man84,075-0.07%
202Andorra83,774+1.03%
203U.S. Virgin Islands83,412-0.88%
204Cayman Islands77,217+1.79%
205Dominica65,530-0.55%
206Guernsey64,637+0.22%
207Bermuda64,476-0.15%
208Faroe Islands56,554+0.95%
209Greenland55,650-0.21%
210Turks and Caicos Islands47,170+0.62%
211Saint Kitts and Nevis47,017+0.15%
212American Samoa45,342-1.54%
213Sint Maarten44,473+1.20%
214Northern Mariana Islands42,933-1.45%
215Gibraltar40,888+1.83%
216Liechtenstein40,388+0.58%
217British Virgin Islands39,960+0.53%
218Monaco38,108-0.68%
219Marshall Islands35,101-3.32%
220San Marino33,632+0.10%
221Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba 31,932+1.81%
222Saint Martin23,923-4.17%
223Palau17,642-0.25%
224Anguilla14,846+0.65%
225Cook Islands12,851-3.23%
226Nauru12,125+0.61%
227Saint Barthelemy11,572+1.14%
228Wallis and Futuna11,138-0.75%
229Tuvalu9,386-1.37%
230Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,537-1.02%
231Saint Helena5,169-0.98%
232Montserrat4,352-0.71%
233Falkland Islands3,490-0.09%
234Tokelau2,715+3.15%
235Niue1,841-0.05%
236Vatican517+1.37%