Population.is

North America Population

North America is home to an estimated 621,280,381 people in 2026, across 41 countries and territories. The largest is United States. Totals are the sum of UN World Population Prospects estimates for each country.

Population 2026
621,280,381
Yearly change
+0.64%
Countries & territories
41
Density
30 per km²

Countries in North America by Population

#
1United States349,035,484+0.51%
2Mexico132,997,658+0.80%
3Canada40,467,724+0.85%
4Guatemala18,967,983+1.50%
5Haiti12,037,515+1.10%
6Dominican Republic11,609,499+0.77%
7Honduras11,184,761+1.63%
8Cuba10,892,659-0.41%
9Nicaragua7,097,332+1.28%
10El Salvador6,391,255+0.40%
11Costa Rica5,174,781+0.42%
12Panama4,625,719+1.19%
13Puerto Rico3,222,687-0.39%
14Jamaica2,833,408-0.13%
15Trinidad and Tobago1,513,272+0.14%
16Belize428,658+1.36%
17Bahamas404,634+0.40%
18Guadeloupe372,458-0.36%
19Martinique337,716-0.80%
20Barbados282,728+0.04%
21Curacao185,457-0.02%
22Saint Lucia180,496+0.19%
23Grenada117,373+0.05%
24Aruba108,172+0.01%
25Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,254-0.68%
26Antigua and Barbuda94,631+0.43%
27U.S. Virgin Islands83,412-0.88%
28Cayman Islands77,217+1.79%
29Dominica65,530-0.55%
30Bermuda64,476-0.15%
31Greenland55,650-0.21%
32Turks and Caicos Islands47,170+0.62%
33Saint Kitts and Nevis47,017+0.15%
34Sint Maarten44,473+1.20%
35British Virgin Islands39,960+0.53%
36Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba 31,932+1.81%
37Saint Martin23,923-4.17%
38Anguilla14,846+0.65%
39Saint Barthelemy11,572+1.14%
40Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,537-1.02%
41Montserrat4,352-0.71%